Your Privacy

Data Protection and Privacy

All personal information obtained by Gibson Strategy on or through this Site is processed in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005.

(i) Personal Data

Please do not send us any personal data if you object to such information being processed by us in the ways described below.

No personal or sensitive data will be used other than for the purpose for which it was originally obtained and all personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.

(ii) Client Database

Should you contact us via this Site, your contact details may be added to our client database. Information provided by you will be held in confidence by Gibson Strategy and will not be passed on to third parties for the purposes of marketing. By accepting these terms and conditions, you are confirming that your details may be disclosed or transferred by Gibson Strategy to its agents or third parties authorised to act on its behalf or other members of Gibson Strategy or to third parties for the purposes of providing the designated services.

We may provide you with information about other products and services available from the Group and third parties which may interest you. If you prefer not to receive such marketing information, please contact us marking your correspondence for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

We may transfer data to other members of Gibson Strategy and/or third parties (in jurisdictions inside or outside the European Economic Area where there may be less stringent data protection laws). Wherever it is processed, your information will be protected by a code of confidentiality and security which all members of Gibson Strategy, their employees and any third parties are subject to and will only be used in accordance with our instructions.

(iii) Right of Access, Rectification or Erasure

You have the right to obtain a copy of any information held about you.

You may request that any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you be corrected, and that any personal data that we hold about you, which we do not have a legitimate reason to retain, be erased.

(iv) Cookies

Upon entering this Site your computer may be issued with a cookie. This is a file that identifies your computer (but not your individual identity) to our server. The information we obtain may include your Internet Protocol (“IP” address) which is a unique number assigned to each computer connected to the Internet, the date, time and duration of your visit. Gibson Strategy will only use cookies for the purpose of monitoring the use of its website and may update the Site accordingly to make it more user-friendly.

(v) Right to Refuse Cookies

You have the option to deactivate cookies within your Internet settings. The procedure for doing so will vary depending on the system you are operating. By way of example, if you are using Internet Explorer 6.0 to browse the internet, you may deactivate cookies by selecting ‘Tools’, ‘Internet Options’, choosing the Privacy tab, clicking on ‘Advanced’, checking the ‘Override Automatic Cookie Handling’ box, and choosing ‘Block’ or ‘Prompt’ as appropriate.

(vi) Accuracy and Completeness of Data

Gibson Strategy endeavours to ensure that all data held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We shall hold no more data than necessary for the purpose for which we hold such data. It is our policy to review this data from time to time and delete any which is no longer necessary.

(vii) Amendment to Privacy Statement

Gibson Strategy reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time without notice. It is therefore recommended that it be viewed on a regular basis in order to monitor any such changes.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement

By using this Site you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement. Should you not agree to any of these terms then you should not continue to use this Site.

Governing Law

These terms are governed by and construed in accordance with Jersey law.